Cocoa Butter

Is Cocoa Butter a better moisturizer than Shea butter?

Both Cocoa butter and Shea butter are extracted from plants found in West Africa. They are basically plant based fats. Many skin products contain both; however it is best to use them separately because mixing them together loses their unique qualities and natural smells.

Shea Butter

Shea butter appears to be a better alternative for scars, acne, and stretch marks than cocoa butter, which clogs your skin pores. Because of its ease of absorption into the skin, unrefined cocoa butter is a good choice for those with dry skin. It enhances the skin.

Murumuru butter as an alternative has some unique hair and skin advantages that much outweigh those of Shea butter, providing even more intense moisturization and nourishment. Murumuru butter is strong in Vitamin C, Vitamin A, and fatty acids, including a high concentration of beneficial oleic acid. Shea butter is made from the vitellaria paradoxa tree and includes linoleic acid, arachidic acid, and palmitic acid, among other fatty acids. These are sticky, thick, and greasy, and their melting point is higher. Despite the fact that it has some tanning effects, it still can be used for skin lightening. Get it back to its normal colour, not bleached, for a light skinned individual.

Properties of Shea Butter

Shea butter contains a lot of oils, so applying it on your skin and then going out in the sun will definitely give you a tan, especially if you live in the tropics or go out during the summer. So, to reap all of Shea butter’s health advantages, apply it at night and wash it off before going out in the morning. Because Shea butter is quite viscous, you should only use a small amount to allow your skin to breathe. To ensure this, simply melt a small bit of your Shea butter; it will dissolve and become considerably less sticky, allowing you to apply it without fear of overdoing it. Before applying Shea butter, make sure your skin is clean. Take a shower and remove any make-up from your face to ensure a clean surface for Shea butter.

Be on the lookout for outbreaks! While some manufacturers say that Shea butter is non comedogenic (i.e., it doesn’t clog pores), there are no studies to back this up.According to American Academy of Dermatology, it blocks skin pores. Cocoa butter has the potential to clog pores. Cocoa butter is comedogenic in a mild to moderate way. This means it has the potential to clog your pores. So, if you apply cocoa butter to your face every day, you could be doing more harm than good. If cocoa butter clogs your pores, it will exacerbate outbreaks.

Benefits of Shea Butter

  1. Moisturizes and hydrates dry skin.
  2. Acne and blemishes are treated with this product.
  3. Inflammation of the skin is reduced.
  4. Agent that is both anti-aging and anti-free radical.
  5. It helps to relieve itchy and peeling skin.
  6. The Skin’s Elasticity Is Restored…
  7. Reduce Razor Bumps and Irritation.
  8. Stretch Marks are reduced.

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter, well known as Theobroma oil, is derived from the cocoa bean. Not only chocolates but also many medications and cosmetics contain it. Chocolate butter smells and tastes like cocoa. Its melting point is somehow lower than the human body. Cocoa butter is a fat obtained by pressing cocoa liquid in a mechanical press or by other means. Cocoa butter contains a plethora of health benefits. After roasting, cocoa beans are crushed to make cocoa liquor or cocoa mass. After that, the cocoa butter is extracted by pressing the beans. Cocoa butter is also utilised as a skin-care component because of its texture and long shelf life. It’s also used in the kitchen, in sweet and savoury dishes. Roasting cocoa beans produces cocoa butter, which is a natural by-product. The cocoa butter can be removed after the beans have been roasted and pulverised. It can either be utilised in cosmetics or reintroduced into the chocolate during the last steps to make it creamier. White chocolate is made of cocoa butter and sugar, which is why it has such a velvety mouthfeel.

Properties of Cocoa Butter

shea butter

It may clog your skin pores because it is thicker. It is made up of saturated fatty acids such as oleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid. It protects against solar damage and slows down the ageing process. It has a lower melting point than Shea butter and is smooth rather than sticky. Its capacity is to moisturise, nourish, and increase the suppleness of the skin.

Benefits of Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter has numerous beneficial health advantages. It promotes the body’s water holding capacity as it is rich in fatty acids.

Given are the benefits of cocoa butter:-

1.Skin Lightening: Cocoa Butter is advantageous for skin whitening. It is well known for its minimization capacity of dark spots. It vanishes hyperpigmentation caused by heat or scars. It lessens dark spots, whiteheads as well as blackheads.

2.Moisturizes Skin:  Since cocoa butter is heavy in fatty acids, it’s known for its ability to moisturize and nourish while also improving suppleness. Fatty acids such as Stearic acid, Palmitic acid, Hydrochloric acid and many others being present in cocoa butter helps in the nourishment of the skin.

3.Anti-Aging: It is rich in various natural plant substances. It increases the flow of blood in our body and protects us from UV rays. It helps to decrease wrinkles on the face as well as fine lines. Cocoa butter also helps in the renewal and  regeneration of cells.

4.Reduces Inflammation and Irritation:  Cocoa butter is recognised as a remarkable healer, even for severe skin problems like psoriasis or eczema. Cocoa butter is a natural soothing agent that will soothe your skin and reduce irritation and dryness. Cocoa butter’s antibacterial properties improve the skin’s capacity to resist infections and diseases. Regular application of this butter enhances skin suppleness and reduces irritation.

5.Heels Damaged skin; Cocoa butter is abundant in antioxidants, which help to cure skin damage caused by free radicals. Free radicals can cause aging skin, black patches, and a poor complexion. Cocoa butter is frequently used to smooth scars, wrinkles, and other skin imperfections. Cocoa Butter moisturiser and heals damaged skin.

Also read : 3 Ways To Improve Your Bicycle Form

Conclusion

Both butters have their own set of advantages. It is entirely dependent. Which one you should choose depends on you and your skin. Both are high in vitamin E and D, both of which are necessary for healthy skin.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.